MEIJERING ART BOOKS
 

Meijering Art Books
Rooijsestraat 11
6621 AH Dreumel
The Netherlands
(By appointment only)



Japan - Ceramics

Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 49 items

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3     

Sekai Toji Zenshu Volume I: Catalogue of the World's Ceramics. Japan: prehistoric, proto-historic and early historic periods.
The Zauho Press, 1958, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover with Slipcase (some wear to slipcase), book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good - Fine. 310 Pages, text in Japanese. A small booklet inserted with English text. Images in black and white.
The first volume, of a series of 16 volumes. This volume studies the earliest finds of pottery in Japan, and studies its manufacturing, use and development through time.
Item nr: 9685

EUR 45.00






Arts, P.L.W. Japanese Porcelain - A Collector's Guide to General Aspects and Decorative Motifs.
Lochem, De Tijdstroom, 1983, First Edition, Octavo, Original Cloth, Ex libris G.J. Korteling, book condition: Very Good:, dust jacket condition: Good (some wear and discolouration). 178 pages, 90 colour plates & 101 black and white figures. the dustjacket shows some wear and has some small tears.
This book was written with the interests of the collector of Japanese porcelain of the period between the middle of the 17th century and the beginning of the 19th century in mind. Appendix with hundreds of potters marks and seals. A very useful reference. Scarce first and only edition.
Item nr: 7955

EUR 95.00






Arts, P.L.W. Japanese Porcelain - A Collector's Guide to General Aspects and Decorative Motifs.
Lochem, De Tijdstroom, 1983, First Edition, Octavo, Original Cloth, book condition: Very Good:, dust jacket condition: Good (some wear and discolouration). 178 pages, 90 colour plates & 101 black and white figures. the dustjacket shows some wear and has some small tears.
This book was written with the interests of the collector of Japanese porcelain of the period between the middle of the 17th century and the beginning of the 19th century in mind. Appendix with hundreds of potters marks and seals. A very useful reference. Scarce first and only edition.
Item nr: 10894

EUR 95.00






Ayers, J. The Baur Collection: Japanese Ceramics.
Geneva, The Baur Collection, 1982, Limited/Numbered, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine: a minor tape residue on first free endpaper Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. Limited numbered edition (this is number 535/1500), unpaged, 113 plates, numerous in colour, appendix.
The eighth of the Baur Collection Catalog, this sumptuous volume presents masterpieces of Japanese ceramics, ranging from the dark glazed stone wares of Seto to the colourful Nabeshima and the delicate Hirado wares. Other types, including Kakiemon and Imari, are also well represented.
Item nr: 11111

EUR 150.00





See also:
Japan - Museum Collections


Ayers, John. Fromentin, Helene. Paul-David, Madeleine. Tamburello, Adolfo. Die Keramik des Fernen Ostens.
Freibourg, Herder, 1984, First Edition, Folio, Boards, book condition: Very Good. 398 pages, 318 colour plates. German text. Slipcase.
Excellent book on ceramics from China, Japan, Korea and Vietnam written by various authorities.
Item nr: 2579

EUR 70.00





See also:
China - Ceramics
Other Asian Art


Ayers, John. Fromentin, Helene. Paul-David, Madeleine. Tamburello, Adolfo. Die Keramik des Fernen Ostens.
Freibourg, Herder, 1984, First Edition, Folio, Boards, book condition: Fine. 398 pages, 318 colour plates. German text. Slipcase.
Excellent book on ceramics from China, Japan, Korea and Vietnam written by various authorities.
Item nr: 8913

EUR 70.00





See also:
China - Ceramics
Other Asian Art


Barry Davies Oriental Art Ko-Imari Porcelain from the Collection of Oliver Impey.
London, Barry Davies, 1997, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New. 227 Pages, 138 objects profusely described and illustrated in full colour.
A scarce and importand reference work!
Item nr: 3192

EUR 65.00





See also:
Japan - Private Collections


book image

Faulkner, R. F. J. & Impey, O. R Shino and Oribe Kiln Sites - A Loan Exhibition of Mino Shards from Toki City.
Oxford, Sawers, 1981, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good± some annotations. 96 Pages + 7 page Dutch translation. Illustrated in colour and black and white.
Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, and the Groninger Museum with material mainly from the late 16th and early 17th centuries, presenting the objects in historical context.
Item nr: 11185

EUR 25.00






book image

Faulkner, R. F. J. & Impey, O. R Shino and Oribe Kiln Sites - A Loan Exhibition of Mino Shards from Toki City.
Oxford, Sawers, 1981, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good± some annotations. 96 Pages + 7 page Dutch translation. Illustrated in colour and black and white.
Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, and the Groninger Museum with material mainly from the late 16th and early 17th centuries, presenting the objects in historical context.
Item nr: 11664

EUR 25.00






Feddersen, M. Japanisches Kunstgewerbe.
Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1960, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Good: first endpaper missing, inner spine lightly cracked, dust jacket condition: No dustjacket. 320 Pages, 299 black and white illustrations, 8 in colour. German text.
A very good standard reference on Japanese art.
Item nr: 10143

EUR 15.00





See also:
Japan - Lacquer


Furukawa, Shosaku Kiseto and Setoguro Wares (Famous Ceramics of Japan series).
Tokyo, Kodansha, 1983, First edition, Folio, Hardcover, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Near fine. 40 Pages, 58 colour illustrations.
An interesting work on these lesser known types of Japanese ceramics. Setoguro wares are particularly rare as they were test pieces that were removed from the kiln at the height of firing.
Item nr: 11161

EUR 45.00






Gorham, Hazel H. Japanese and Oriental Ceramics.
Rutland, Vermont, Tokyo, Tuttle, 1971, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 256 Pages, black and white illustrations.
Listed wares include Eiraku, Sometsuke, Karatsu, Satsuma, Imari, Kakiyemon, Nabeshima, Seto, Bizen, Kutani, Raku, Kaga, Awata, Kyomizu, Akahada, Makuzu, Awaji, Banko and Hirado.
A useful reference.
Item nr: 8950

EUR 30.00






Hetjens Museum Japanisches Porzellan der Edo-Zeit - Ko-Imari, Kakiemon & Nabeshima.
Dusseldorf, Hetjens Museum, 1983, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good. 98 Pages, 131 objects of Japanese porcelain depicted and described in colour and black and white. German text.
Item nr: 8452

EUR 15.00






book image

Hinton, Mark & Impey, Oliver Kakiemon - Porcelain from the English Country House. Flowers of Fire.
London, Christies, 1989, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 64 Pages, 43 colour illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition of 43 pieces of historical Japanese Kakiemon porcelain.
Item nr: 11140

EUR 37.50






book image

Jenyns, S. Japanese Porcelain.
London, Faber & Faber, 1965, First Edition, Octavo, Cloth, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Very good. 351 Pages, followed by more than 250 black and white photographs. Fold out map of kiln sites. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover.
Important standard reference on Japanese porcelains, dealing with Imari and other Arita wares, early Blue and White, Kakeimon, Kutani, Nabeshima, Hirado, and Chinese porcelain made for the Japanese market.
A wonderful copy of this title from the Faber & Faber Monographs series.
Item nr: 10555

EUR 85.00






book image

Jenyns, S. Japanese Porcelain.
London, Faber & Faber, 1965, First Edition, Octavo, Cloth, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Very good. 351 Pages, followed by more than 250 black and white photographs. Fold out map of kiln sites. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover.
Important standard reference on Japanese porcelains, dealing with Imari and other Arita wares, early Blue and White, Kakeimon, Kutani, Nabeshima, Hirado, and Chinese porcelain made for the Japanese market.
A wonderful copy of this title from the Faber & Faber Monographs series.
Item nr: 11130

EUR 85.00






Jenyns, S. Japanese Pottery.
London, Faber & Faber, 1978, Reprint, Octavo, Cloth, book condition: Very good, dust jacket condition: No dust jacket. 380 Pages, followed by more than 250 black & white photographs; folding map with kiln sites. Dustjacket (1 cm closed tear at bottom) in protective mylar cover.
A standard work on Japanese pottery, describing the kilns, production and techniques.
Item nr: 10575

EUR 50.00






Jenyns, S. Loan Exhibition of Japanese Porcelain.
London, OCS, 1956, First Edition, Quarto, Paper, book condition: Near Fine. 40 pages including 12 plates with 54 photographs of high quality Japanese porcelain. Scarce!
Item nr: 11155

EUR 20.00






book image

Jorg, C. Fine and Curious: Japanese Export Porcelain in Dutch Collections.
Leiden, KIT, 2002, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Near fine. 304 Pages, 420 colour illustrations.
A lasting testimony of the Dutch-Japanese relationship is the porcelain made in Arita for the Dutch market in the 17th and 18th centuries. The VOC was instrumental in ordering, and distributing a great variety of these export wares, although private trade played an important role as well. Japanese porcelain became integrated into the Dutch lifestyle and simulated the interest in exotic things from the East. Substantial amounts of porcelain were imported into the Netherlands. Of cource, many pieces have since been lost, but Dutch public and private collections still contain a wide selection of Japanese export wares. This study discusses the many types, varieties, and extraordinary pieces in these collections, often describing them for the first time. All together this survey gives a fascinating insight in a specific aspect of Dutch-Japanese interactions.
Item nr: 11387

EUR 150.00        EUR 75.00





See also:
Japan - Trade and Export Art


book image

Jörg, C.J.A. Japanese Apothecary Bottles with Initials - The Hyakunenan Journal of Porcelain Study.
Arita, Fukagawa Porcelain Mfg. Co. Ltd. 1992, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 52 Pages, 17 black and white figures. English and Japanese text.
A scarce publication and the only one of it's kind that deals with the initials applied under the glaze to Japanese porcelain apothecary bottles.
A very interesting work.
Item nr: 11178

EUR 60.00







page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3