MEIJERING ART BOOKS
 

Meijering Art Books
Rooijsestraat 11
6621 AH Dreumel
The Netherlands
(By appointment only)



Other Asian Art

Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 55 items

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3     

book image

Aalderink Ceramic Wares of Siam: Including the R. Refuge Collection & Part of the F. Knight.
Amsterdam, Aalderink, 1978, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Very good. 32 Pages, 158 ojects described and depicted in colour and black and white.
A scarce catalogue of Thai wares.
Item nr: 11414

EUR 25.00






Ayers, John. Fromentin, Helene. Paul-David, Madeleine. Tamburello, Adolfo. Die Keramik des Fernen Ostens.
Freibourg, Herder, 1984, First Edition, Folio, Boards, book condition: Very Good. 398 pages, 318 colour plates. German text. Slipcase.
Excellent book on ceramics from China, Japan, Korea and Vietnam written by various authorities.
Item nr: 2579

EUR 70.00





See also:
China - Ceramics
Japan - Ceramics


Ayers, John. Fromentin, Helene. Paul-David, Madeleine. Tamburello, Adolfo. Die Keramik des Fernen Ostens.
Freibourg, Herder, 1984, First Edition, Folio, Boards, book condition: Fine. 398 pages, 318 colour plates. German text. Slipcase.
Excellent book on ceramics from China, Japan, Korea and Vietnam written by various authorities.
Item nr: 8913

EUR 70.00





See also:
China - Ceramics
Japan - Ceramics


Barry Till Cermics of Mainland South East Asia.
Victoria (Canada), Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 1988, First Edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Good, dust jacket condition: Good. 19 Pages, black & white images. Text in English.
Written by one of the most respected authorities on the subject of Asian ceramics, this book is an exhibition catalogue. The focus of this exhibition was Thai and Vietnamese ceramics.
Item nr: 9136

EUR 12.00






Beck, Ulrich J. Vietnamese Ceramic Miniatures - The Ulrich J. Beck Collection.
Albufeira, Privately printed, 1989, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 77 Pages, richly illustrated in colour.
A scarce private catalogue on Vietnamese miniature ceramics collected b y the Portuguese collector Ulrich Beck.
Item nr: 10227

EUR 50.00






Bernet Kempers, August Johan Borobudur: Mysteriegebeuren in Steen, Verval En Restauratie, Oudjavaans Volksleven.
Wassenaar, Servire, 1974, Reprint, Octavo, Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 224 Pages, 280 black and white photographs. Dutch text.
Excellent reference on the Buddhist arts of ancient Java.
Item nr: 3458

EUR 30.00






Brooke, Leslie An Illustrated Book of Costumes Based on Historical and Archaeological Evidence: For Use as a Guide to the Show of Costumes at the National Museum, Bangkok, Thailand, March 6 - April 6, 1968.
Bangkok, National Museum, 1968, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good. 104 Pages followed by 34 pages with photographic images of costumes. Richly illustrated within the text as well. English and Thai text.
Item nr: 8328

EUR 15.00






book image

Brown, Roxanna M. Legend and Reality: Early Ceramics from South-East Asia.
Cologne, Ostasiatische Musem, 1977, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good. Sticker on spine. 245 Pages, richly illustrated in colour and black and white.
An excellent exhibition catalogue on Thai ceramics, Ban Chiang ceramics, Khmer ceramics, Sukhothai wares, Sawankhalok wares, Sankam- pheng wares and Phan wares.
Item nr: 10909

EUR 30.00






book image

Brown, Roxanna M. The Ceramics of Southeast Asia: Their Dating and Identification.
Chicago, AMR, 2000, Second edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: New. 272 Pages, 207 colour and 274 black and white illustrations, 69 figures, 6 maps.
This is a reprint of the 1988 second edition of the standard work on Southeast Asian ceramics. Recent progress in original research and discovery can be summarized into four areas of major importance: first, the identification of Guangdong ceramics as the missing link between the wares of China and those of both Vietnam and Kampuchea; secondly, the unexpected discovery of burial sites in the hills of western Thailand, which contained examples of northern Thai wares rarely seen previously; thirdly the discovery of Burmese glazed ceramics; and finally, new findings from excavations at the Sawankalok kiln site.
In this second edition, the author takes into full account the developments in the last decade to bring her original study up to date, and also takes the opportunity to revise the text where necessary. In addition, a large number of new illustrations, both in color and black and white, have been included together with drawings and maps. The outcome is virtually a new book, completely reset and reillustrated.
Item nr: 8340

EUR 42.50






Bruijn, J.T.P. De The wonder of man's ingenuity. Being a series of studies in archaeology, material culture, and social anthropology by members of the academic staff of the National Museum of Ethnology, published on the occasion of the museum's 125th anniversary.
Leiden, Brill, 1962, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, Exlibris J. Korteling, book condition: Near fine. 165 Pages, black and white illustrations and photographs.
Interesting work on south eastern art forms and their cultural aspects.
Item nr: 8254

EUR 20.00






Chewon Kim , Won-Yong Kim Treasures of Korean Art - 2000 years of Ceramics, Sculpture and Jeweled Arts.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1966, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Good, dust jacket condition: Good: some tears to corners and spine of the dustjacket. 283 pages, text in English. many black and white images & full colour tipped in plates.
A good introduction into the (art) history of Korea and its art forms (architecture excluded). Many images and tipped in plates illustrate the text. The geographical setting, the various dynasties and periods, the ceramics periods and its characteristics as well as the buddhist sculptures are discussed in depth.
Item nr: 9908

EUR 45.00






Diem, Le Xuan & Kim Loc, Vu Artefacts of Champa.
Ho Chi Min, Prof Dr Hoang Nam, 1996, First Edition, Oblong, Hardcover, book condition: Good, dust jacket condition: Good. 156 pages, text in English and Vietnamese. Full colour images.
States background history of the Champa era according to findings such as gold, silver, bronzes and precious stones collected by Vu Kim Loc. Images are accompanied by explanatory text in English and Vietnamese.
Item nr: 10075

EUR 50.00






Franck, Irene M. & Brownstone, David M. From Gibraltar to the Ganges - Trade and Travel Routes.
New York, Facts on File, 1990, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, Ex libris, book condition: Very good, dust jacket condition: Very good. 118 Pages, illustrated in black and white.
This volume explores some of the first routes that linked early Western civilizations with the cultural centers of the Middle East and East Asia.
Item nr: 8324

EUR 10.00






Goepper, Roger & Whitfield, Roderick Treasures from Korea.
London, British Museum Publications, 1984, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Good, dust jacket condition: Good. 224 pages, text in English. Many full colour and black & white images.
This book, accompanying the exhibition, gives an overview of the many art forms and its characteristics of Korea. Archaeological finds, gold ornaments, ceramics etc.
Item nr: 9825

EUR 20.00






Grewenig, Meinrad Maria Schätze ferner Welten: Meisterwerke aus der Sammlung Ghysels.
Speyer, Historisches Museum der Pfalz, 1999, First edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Near fine. 287 Pages, richly illustrated throughout in colour. German text. Exlibris sticker to title page.
An excellent catalogue of the private collection of African jewellery
Item nr: 8195

EUR 55.00






Gulik, R.H. van Urvaçi - Een Oud-Indisch Tooneelstuk Van Kalidasa.
's-Gravenhage, N.V. Adi Poestaka, 1932, First Edition, Octavo, Original Wraps, book condition: Very Good. Urvaci - An ancient Indian play by Kalidasa, translated from the original with an introduction.
84 pages, with vignettes by the author. Original copy! Dutch text.
An extremely scarce and early work by this highly sought after writer and connoisseur of far Eastern art and languages. Van Gulik translated this work from the Sanskrit at the age of only 22.
Item nr: 570

EUR 150.00        EUR 90.00






Guy, John Ceramic Traditions of South-East Asia.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1989, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover (pictorial cover), book condition: Near Fine (minor foxing to first free end paper and first title page). 68 pages. text in English. Images in black & white.
This title is an introduction into the internal histories of the glazed ceramic traditions of South-East Asia. It looks at the ceramics of Burma, Cambodia, Thailand and Vietnam discussing the wares, the kiln technology and the evolution of forms and glazes.
Item nr: 10257

EUR 40.00






Haags Gemeentemuseum Nepal. Kunstschatten uit het koninkrijk in de Himalaya. Haags Gemeentemuseum 27. april - 25 juni 1967.
's-Gravenhage, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1967, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good. 112 Pages, followed by 93 plates in colour and black and white. Dutch text.
Exhibition catalogue of the Municipal Museum of The Hague on masterpieces of Nepalese art exhibited in 1967.
Item nr: 8523

EUR 15.00






book image

Harrisson, Barbara Pusaka - Heirloom Jars of Borneo.
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1986, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Very good: top corner lightly bumped, dust jacket condition: Very good. 55 Pages followed by 164 colour and black and white photographs.
The first comprehensive work dealing on the origins and use of these ceremonial jars.
Item nr: 11667

EUR 95.00






Helmuth von Glasenapp, Otto Hoever, Noto Soeroto, Heinrich Stönner, Willem Stutterheim u. Friedrich M. Trautz. Der indische Kulturkreis in Einzeldarstellungen.
Munchen, Karl Döhring, 1925, First Edition, Octavo, Boards, book condition: Good. 2 Volumes. First volume contains text; 333 pages. Second volume contains the plates; 230 plates of black and white photgraphs. Foxed throughout as always! Still an interesting set.
Item nr: 1961

EUR 50.00







page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3