MEIJERING ART BOOKS
 

Meijering Art Books
Rooijsestraat 11
6621 AH Dreumel
The Netherlands
(By appointment only)



China - China Trade and Export Art

Click here to return to the list of subjects.
This subject contains 165 items

page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9     

William Melrose in China - 1845 - 1855.
Edinburgh, Scottish History Society, 1973, First Edition, Octaco, Hardcover, book condition: Fine. 298 Pages plus lists of Members of the Scottish History Society. Text in English. Facsimile of correspondence inserted in rear cover.
William Melrose and his father were one of the major dealers engaged in the tea trade with China. Often, the tea traders were also dealing in opium, however the Melroses were not. He had an associate in China, with whom ofcourse written correspondence was the only way to communicate. Through this correspondence, we were able to gather a lot of information about the tea trade, in all its aspects. In this book, these letters are reproduced.
Item nr: 9679

EUR 30.00





See also:
China - History
China - Literature


Antunovic, Mijo and Franc, Karolina Catalogue of a Part of the Collection. Ante Topic - Mimara (China / Japan).
Zagreb, Ante Topic - Mimara, 1983, first edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Very good: corners very lightly rubbed. 102 Pages, illutrated throughout in colour. Croatian and English text.
An interesting and scarce catalogue of the (then) Yugoslavian museum. The catalogue covers Chinese bronzes, jade and primarily Kangxi porcelains followed by Japanese works of art. Printed in a limited edition of 3000 copies.
Item nr: 8965

EUR 18.00





See also:
China - Bronzes
China - Museum Collections


Arapova, T. Chinese Porcelains in the Hermitage Collection - Late 14th to the First Third of the 18th Century.
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers, 1977, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: Very good. 136 Pages, 11 illustrations in colour; 198 black and white illustrations of objects. Russian text. English introduction.
A scarce catalogue of the porcelains held by the Hermitage Museum in Russia, mainly consisting of Kangxi porcelains of which many in the Famille Verte palette.
Scarce!
Item nr: 10406

EUR 55.00





See also:
China - Ceramics
China - Museum Collections


book image

Auction catalogue Catalogus van een deftige en zindelijke inboel bestaande in een fraaye party nieuwmodisch gemaakt goud en zilverwerk, een heerlyk kabinet extra oude blauwe en couleurde porcelynen, ....Nagelaten by wylen mejuffrouw Abigael Pease...
Amsterdam, Laurens Thomas, 1753, First edition, Octavo, Original marbled boards, book condition: Very good. A very rare auction catalogue of the household of the deceased lady Abigael Pease that was auctioned in her house at the Nieuwezyds Agterburgwal in Amsterdam on September 12th 1753.
The catalogue described about 1000 objects of Chinese and Japanese porcelains, paintings, silver, gold, furniture, textiles etc. All prices realised and some annotations are written in together with the total of the sale (which was considerable for its time!). It is possible that this catalogue was from a relative of Pease or perhaps one of the notaries that conducted the auction.
A very scarce work and a true historical document giving great insight to the way of life in Amsterdam and Holland in the first half of the 18th century.
Item nr: 10487

EUR 3,250.00





See also:
China - Auction Catalogues
China - Ceramics


Ayers, J. Chinese Ceramics - The Koger Collection.
London, Sothebys, 1985, First Edition, Quarto, Original Cloth, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 180 Pages, 154 objects illustrated in colour.
A magnificent private collection of Chinese ceramics dating from the Neolithic period to the Kangxi reign. About 2 thirds of the collection consists of high standard porcelains from the Ming and early Qing dynasties.
Item nr: 9818

EUR 37.50






book image

Bagshawe, Janita Chinese Whispers - Chinoiserie in Britian 1650-1930.
Brighton & Hove, Royal Pavilions and Museum, 2008, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 143 pages, text in English. Many full colour images.
This lovely book, accompanies the exhibition on the subject. The title of the book is a play on the game, where in a group of people one whispers something in his neigbours ear. It is repeated and the last person tells what was said. The changes to what was originally said are remarkable. This sort of translation was made from what the merchants saw in China, or thought was Chinese and used it to decorate Western furnititure, wall papers, silver etc.
A lovely book on Chinoiserie in Britain
Item nr: 9737

EUR 35.00





See also:
China - Furniture


book image

Baird, Christina Liverpool China Traders.
Bern, Peter Lang, 2007, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: New. 224 Pages, 12 illustrations.
Perhaps the most enduring image of the China Trade is the clipper ship carrying tea from China. In 1869 the clippers were finally overshadowed by the introduction of steam vessels which could make passage through the Suez Canal, significantly shortening the length of the voyage. Letters, journals and order books have survived which tell us about the traders, their private trading activities, motivation, tastes and private lives. This book examines the role played by the port of Liverpool in this time of great change. The book examines Liverpool's early participation in the China Trade following the cessation of the British East India Company's monopoly of the trade in 1834 and maps the changes in artistic tastes that the commencement of free trade gave rise to. These new tastes represented a true fusion of European and Chinese cultural influences and replaced the pastiche of 'The Orient' that chinoiserie represented during the period of the monopoly.
Item nr: 8600

EUR 65.00






Ball, Dorian The Diana Adventure.
Kuala Lumpur & Groningen, Malaysian Historical Salvors & Kemper, 1995, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, Signed with inscription from author, book condition: Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good. 175 pages, tekst in English. Many full colour and black & white images.
The book gives the history of The Diana and a very personal account of the salvaging of the wreck and the finds. A great passion speaks from the account. Again, history coming to life. A very interesting and inspiring book.
Item nr: 10032

EUR 45.00





See also:
China - Ceramics


Beningson, Susan and Cary Y. Liu Providing for the Afterlife - "Brilliant Artifacts" from Shandong.
New York, China Institute Gallery, 2005, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: As New. 116 Pages, over 80 colour photographs.
Selected art treasures from Han imperial tombs in bronze, ceramic, gold and jade are seen for the first time in the United States, including terra-cotta figures excavated from a major archaeological discovery in 2002. The concept of tomb architecture and burial items as an ensemble of "brilliant artifacts" (mingqi) is explored, offering many clues about important customs surrounding the Chinese afterlife 2,000 years ago during the Han dynasty (206 BCE to 220 CE).

This exhibition highlights the important role of Shandong Province in the cultural history of China, and offers an intimate view of the realm of the afterlife. In some cases, inscriptions in the tombs identify who the tomb occupants were and aspects of their lives can literally and figuratively be pieced together.
Item nr: 9417

EUR 55.00






Beningson, Susan and Cary Y. Liu Providing for the Afterlife - "Brilliant Artifacts" from Shandong.
New York, China Institute Gallery, 2005, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: As New. 116 Pages, over 80 colour photographs.
Selected art treasures from Han imperial tombs in bronze, ceramic, gold and jade are seen for the first time in the United States, including terra-cotta figures excavated from a major archaeological discovery in 2002. The concept of tomb architecture and burial items as an ensemble of "brilliant artifacts" (mingqi) is explored, offering many clues about important customs surrounding the Chinese afterlife 2,000 years ago during the Han dynasty (206 BCE to 220 CE).

This exhibition highlights the important role of Shandong Province in the cultural history of China, and offers an intimate view of the realm of the afterlife. In some cases, inscriptions in the tombs identify who the tomb occupants were and aspects of their lives can literally and figuratively be pieced together.
Item nr: 10169

EUR 40.00






Beurdeley, Michel La Ceramique Chinoise - Le Guide du Connaisseur.
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1974, First Thus, Folio, Hardcover, book condition: Very good, dust jacket condition: Very good. 318 Pages. Richly illustrated with tipped in colour plates and some monochrome illustrations. French text.
Each chapter begins with chronology and ends with a catalogue. Neolithic; Shang-Yin; Zhou (Chou); Qin (Ch'in) & Han; Six Dynasties; Sui; Tang (T;ang) & Five Dynasties; Song (Sung) & Jin (Chin); Liao; Mongol Yuan; Ming; Qing (Ch'ing); Export Ware; Porcelain 19th & Early 20th Centuries; Appendices; Bibliography; Index. Includes drawings, maps & marks. An rare reference work with excellent decriptions of each period. Many objects of the catalogue sections were reproduced in this work for the first and often last time, mainly from renowned French collections.
Item nr: 8949

EUR 75.00





See also:
China - Ceramics


Beurdeley, Michel Porcelain of the East India Companies.
Fribourg, Office Du Livre, 1982, Fourth Edition, Quarto, Cloth with slipcase, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Good: some wear and tear to dustjacket. 225 Pages, tipped in colour plates and numerous black and white photographs.
An indispensible work on Chinese trade ceramics and a must for the collector.
Item nr: 9844

EUR 85.00






Beurdeley, Michel Qing Porcelain.
New York, Rizzoli, 1987, First Edition, Folio, Cloth, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Near fine Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 316 Pages, 385 illustrations, 99 in colour, 75 drawings, maps, cloth.
A comprehensive study on Qing porcelain, covering many aspects on the history, manufacture, styles and reign marks. The book also explores imperial workshops as well as important provincial workshops such as those at Yixing and in Fujian and Guangdong provinces. A fine reference and beautifully illustrated.
Item nr: 7681

EUR 175.00






Beurdeley, Michel Qing Porcelain.
New York, Rizzoli, 1987, First Edition, Folio, Cloth, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Fine. 316 Pages, 385 illustrations, 99 in colour, 75 drawings, maps, cloth.
A comprehensive study on Qing porcelain, covering many aspects on the history, manufacture, styles and reign marks. The book also explores imperial workshops as well as important provincial workshops such as those at Yixing and in Fujian and Guangdong provinces. A fine reference and beautifully illustrated.
Item nr: 9365

EUR 175.00






book image

Blacker, Edgar & Gorer, J.F. Chinese Porcelain and Hard Stones (2 Volumes).
London, Bernard Quaritch, 1911, First edition, Folio, Gilt Decorated Cloth. book condition: Near fine. Unpaginated. 2 Large volumes with 254 colour plates often showing multiple objects. English and French descriptions. Limited numbered edition of 1000 copies.
Highly important standard reference work dealing with all top quality porcelains from the Kangxi period (1662 - 1722) such as Blue & White, Powder Blue, Famille Verte, Noire and Jaune as well as an amazing amount of Enamel on Biscuit (Email sur Biscuit) wares.
Edgar Gorer was one of the best dealers in Chinese porcelains and was based in London and New York during the late 19th and early 20th century. Gorer had a very sophisticated clientele that demanded only the best the market had to offer. Amongst the many clients and collectors Gorer sold to were: John Pierpont Morgan, William Bennett, Sir Richard Bennett, Nellie Ionides, Henry Clay Frick and Charles Phelps Taft.
Edgar Gorer died in 1915 when traveling with Frank Partridge from New York to England on the Lusitania which was torpedoed by a German U-Boat.
A massive and important work. A must for any serious collector.
Extremely scarce!
Item nr: 11723

EUR 2,750.00





See also:
China - Ceramics


Boxer, C.R. Dutch Merchants and Mariners in Asia, 1602 - 1795.
London, Variorum Reprints, 1998, First edition, Octavo, Hardcover, book condition: Near fine: some sticker residu to back. Else fine. 350 Pages.
A very interesting work comprising of 10 essays: 1) The Dutch East-Indiamen: their Sailors, their Navigators and life on Board.; 2) Introduction to the Facsimile of Isaac Commelin's Begin ende Voortgangh; 3) The Siege of Fort Zeelandia and the Capture of Formosa from the Dutch, 1661 - 1662.; 4) Jan Compagnie in Japan 1672 - 1674, or Anglo-Dutch Rivalry in Japan and Formosa.; 5) The Third Dutch War in the East (1672 - 1674); 6) Notes on Early European Military Influence in Japan (1543 - 1853); 7) Rin Shihei and his Picture of a Dutch East-India Ship, 1782; 8) The Mandarin at Chinsura: Isaac Titsingh in Bengal (1785 - 1792); 9) Isaac Titsingh's Embassy to the Court of Ch' ien Lung (1794 -1795); 10) The Maritime Twighlight of the V.O.C. 1780 - 95. Some sources and Problems.
Item nr: 9718

EUR 80.00





See also:
China - Travel
East India Companies


Brawer, C.C. Chinese Export Porcelain from the Ethel (Mrs. Julius) Liebman and Arthur L. Liebman Porcelain Collection Donated to the Elvehjem Museum by Mr. and Mrs. John C. Cleaver.
Madison, Elvehjem Museum of Art, 1992, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Near fine. 158 Pages, 7 colour and 124 black and white plates.
Collected since the first half of the 20th century, the entire Liebman collection consists of approx. 600 pieces. This catalogue illustrates the finest pieces of Chinese export porcelain in the collection made for the European and American market in the 18th century.
Item nr: 9730

EUR 22.50






Brawer, C.C. Chinese Export Porcelain from the Ethel (Mrs. Julius) Liebman and Arthur L. Liebman Porcelain Collection Donated to the Elvehjem Museum by Mr. and Mrs. John C. Cleaver.
Madison, Elvehjem Museum of Art, 1992, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: Near fine. 158 Pages, 7 colour and 124 black and white plates.
Collected since the first half of the 20th century, the entire Liebman collection consists of approx. 600 pieces. This catalogue illustrates the finest pieces of Chinese export porcelain in the collection made for the European and American market in the 18th century.
Item nr: 10259

EUR 22.50





See also:
China - Ceramics


Burlingame Johnson, A. Hand Book of a Collection of Chinese Porcelains loaned by A. Burlingame Johnson on Exhibition in the Los Angeles Museum of History, Science and Art.
Los Angeles, Los Angeles Museum of History, Science and Art, 1923, First edition, Octavo, Sofcover, book condition: Very good. 149 Pages, 61 plates showing multiple objects.
A wonderful early private collection of mostly Kangxi, Yongzheng and Qianlong porcelain wares of which various pieces came from the collection of Vicerory Tien.
Item nr: 9615

EUR 45.00





See also:
China - Ceramics


book image

Bushell, S.W. (Walters Collection) Oriental Ceramic Art - The Collection of W. T. Walters.
New York, New York. D Appleton & Co. 1896, Limited/Numbered, Louis Prang, Atlas Folio, Silk Backed Cloth, book condition: Very Good. 429 pages, 116 chromolithographic plates by Louis Prang and over 400 black and white illustrations. 10 volumes in total. Number 51 of a stated limited edition of 500 copies. Each volume lavishly bound in yellow cloth and backed with yellow silk. Original cloth protective covers (5 in total as issued) made of green cloth with silk bands ending with bone handles (9 handles missing). The protective covers each hold two volumes and are lined with original burgandy leather in the spine.

One of the rarest and perhaps most sumptuous catalogues ever produced on Oriental ceramics. The emphasis of the work is on the ceramics of China, describing imperial wares as well as export wares, but also has sections on Japan and Korea. It was written and compiled by Stephen Wooton Bushell, the physician to the British legation in Peking who made ceramics his avocation and absorbed and translated many of the Chinese works on this and allied subjects. Walters invited the young physician to his home in Baltimore and persuaded him to write a history of Oriental ceramics incorporating information gleaned from his translations and illustrating the text with porcelains in the Walters collection. Ironically, Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain) had initially hoped to publish the history and reported to his partner, Charles Webster, that the Baltimorean was prepared to pay a quarter of a million dollars for the project and that the publisher would be allowed to retain the profits (Johnston, W.R.; William and Henry Walters The Reticent Collectors).
The accuracy of the illustrations was of overriding concern to Walters. He eventually chose to have Louis Prang of Roxbury, Massachusetts to provide the lithographs. Prang’s firm specialised in chromo’s of paintings by American landscape painters and in Christmas cards. Although Prang was given carte blanche in regard to expenses, nothing would be accepted that could not pass Walters severest criticism. Walters wanted pure and realistic perfection!
The artists chosen to execute the preliminary watercolours, James Callowhill and his 3 sons, were members of a large English family that had been associated with the Royal Worcester Porcelain works and were known for their Japanese and Chinese inspired designs. Walters provided them with accommodations in his house and converted the second-floor library into their studio, with the window facing north for the light. The Callowhills frequently recorded reflections of the buildings across the square as highlights on the glazed surfaces of the porcelains.
The Prang plates have been acknowledged as masterpieces in the art of colour lithography. To capture the nuances in tone and the glossiness of the glazes, Prang used as many as 32 lithographic stones for each plate. Overall, 2000 stones were employed in the project.
William, r. Johnston, biographer of Walters and his son, Henry, states that although a limited edition of 500 copies were intended, it is unlikely that more than 200 sets were actually produced! Commenced in about 1879, it took over 15 years to complete this massive catalogue that is considered to be the highlight in the history of American 19th century printing.
Unfortunately William Walters died 2 years before its completion never seeing the end result. Almost all copies were given to major institutions, heads of state and friends of W.T. Walters and quickly disappeared from the market.
Today, original sets rarely are offered for sale and seldom are they found in this prestigious condition. This is a true must for any serious collector or institution!

Condition of the 10 volumes is Very Good: minor wear to extremeties of spines and corners; all tissue guards with accompanying text of chromolithogaphic plates present. Professional restauration to a few tears in first volume (not affecting plates or text). Overall very good condition. Please email for images concerning condition.
The five protective covers are rather worn: one spine cover detatched but present. Silk bands damaged. 1 Ivory handle with silk ribbons present.
This set is scarcely found in such prestigious condition!
Formerly in the library of Alan Hartman.
Formerly in the library of a private Dutch collector.

Item nr: 11769

EUR 31,500.00





See also:
China - Ceramics
China - Private Collections



page 1, displaying items 1 to 20
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9