MEIJERING ART BOOKS
Advanced search
2012: THE YEAR OF THE DRAGON
We wish you a Happy and prosperous New Year!


Special offers


Anna Beatriz Chadour Rings: The Alice and Louis Koch Collection. Forty Centuries seen by Four Generations.
Leeds, W.S. Maney and Son, 1994, Limited, Folio, Cloth & Slipcase, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. Catalogue bound in two hardback volumes in a slip-case. 736 pages including 16 plates (142 colour illus.), 627 pages with approx. 3900 colour illustrations and 5 pages of hallmarks with 166 b/w illustrations.
A richly-illustrated publication presenting for the first time a complete catalogue of the unique Alice and Louis Koch collection of finger rings which must surely be one of the most remarkable in existence. Rivalled only by the British Museum, and comprising 1,980 rings from over 4,000 years, this collection affords the scholar to an almost uninterrupted study of the evolution of ring shapes and design, providing new evidence for dating. Further, through this miniature art form historical events, religious practices, social customs and superstitions may be traced and identified. This sumptuous publication, in which lavish illustration and meticulous scholarship are combined, displays all 1,980 rings in full colour with at least two views. In addition there are 16 colour plates showing in dramatic enlargement over 140 selected items from the collection. The work is accessible for both German and English readers, with a description and critical commentary for each ring in German, accompanied by an English summary. The catalogue includes a glossary and indexes in both languages as well as an extensive bibliography. This important work is the culmination of six years of painstaking scholarship by the author, supported by the research of specialists world-wide, making this splendid collection available to historians of jewellery, of art, and of civilization, as well as to all those who simply delight in beautiful things.
Item nr: 3683

EUR 400.00        EUR 275.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
European Art - Jewellery


Barchalia, S. Inro - Medicine Boxes from Edo-period. -their usage and history.
Copenhagen, S. Barchalia, 2000, First edition, Octavo, Softcover, book condition: New. 25 Pages, Illustrated throughout.
An interesting catalogue on the subject of Inro (Japanese medicine boxes). The catalogue discusses aspects of the history, medicine, signature and decoration.
Dr. Barchalia has a degree of Master of Conservation-Restoration Science and is appointed at the National Museum of Denmark.
Item nr: 7882

EUR 25.00        EUR 17.50



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
Japan - Inro


book image

Barry Davies Oriental Art Japanese Lacquer. Nambokucho to Zeshin - The Collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean.
London, Barry Davies Oriental Art, 2002, First edition, Folio, Hardcover, book condition: As new, dust jacket condition: As new. 304 Pages, 116 pieces illustrated in multiple colour plates.
This beautiful volume illustrates Japanese lacquerwares and inro in the renowned collection of Mike and Hiroko Dean, ranging in date from the 14th to the 19th century. Nambokucho (1336-1392) constitutes a short period at the end of the Kamakura era. It was a time of internal disturbances and two rival branches of the Imperial family were vying for succession. The most powerful of the warlords, Ashikaga Takauji, occupied Kyoto, and had himself appointed shogun by Emperor Komyo of the Hoku-cho (northern dynasty) in order to set up the Ashikaga Shogunate of the early Muromachi period. The branch of the Imperial family with the more legitimate claim to the succession, had established its court around the Emperor Go-Daigo at Mt. Yoshino, about 70 km south of KYoto; hence Hoku-cho (northern dynasty in Kyoto) and Nan-cho (southern dynasty at Mt. Yoshino). As the power of the Ashikaga Shogunate increased, the Hoku-cho branchn grew more powerful and in 1392, Nan-cho agreed to return to Kyoto at the request of Shogun.
Shibata Zeshin (1807-1891), well known to Western collectors, was the last of the great creative lacquer artists of the Edo period.
Item nr: 7464

EUR 125.00        EUR 55.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Lacquer
Japan - Private Collections


book image

Espir, Helen European Decoration on Oriental Porcelan.
London, Jorge Welsh Books, 2005, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: As New. 272 Pages with 212 colour and 22 black and white illustrations.
In Europe, from the late 17th century onwards, the work of independent enamellers on glass and tin-glazed earthenware and later on European porcelain is well recognised. Their decoration of Chinese and Japanese porcelain however, has been largely ignored. In this book for the first time the work of European decorators on oriental porcelain throughout the 18th and early 19th centuries is examined, focussing particularly on enamellers in Holland, Germany and England. Their wide range of styles and subjects of decoration is fully illustrated in colour and put into social, historical and economic context. The revelation of such quality and variety may well astonish readers and the book will provide an essential source of reference. The latest research by scholars in America, Great Britain, Germany and The Netherlands is incorporated.
CONTENTS: Foreword by J.V.G.Mallet; Author’s Preface; Acknowledgements; Introduction;
Chapter 1. The Portuguese and Dutch Trade 1500-1700, & the Response of the Delft Potters
Chapter 2. The Importance of the Collection of Augustus the Strong in Dresden, c.1700-1733.
Chapter 3. Japanese and Chinese Styles in European Decoration and the Resulting Chinoiseries
Chapter 4. Fine European Decoration: the Development of Chinoiserie & its European Sources.
Chapter 5. Dutch Decoration: Topical Subjects and their Historical Context
Chapter 6. English Decoration on Oriental Porcelain, c.1700-1830.
Conclusion. Appendices 1 & 2. Appendix 3. Glossary. Bibliography. Illustration List. Photographic Credits. Index.
Item nr: 3361

EUR 125.00        EUR 112.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
China - China Trade and Export Art


book image

Hartmann, A. Okimono - Masterpieces of Japanese Decorative Sculpture During the Meiji Period from the Terespani Collection.
Katowice, Zaklad Poligraficzny, 2004, Privately Printed, Quarto, Simulated Leather, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 105 Pages, fully illustrated in colour.
The first book to be published solely dealing with Japanese Okimono.
Item nr: 11631

EUR 55.00        EUR 25.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
Japan - Ivory and Bamboo


book image

Jorg, C. Fine and Curious: Japanese Export Porcelain in Dutch Collections.
Leiden, KIT, 2002, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: Near fine, dust jacket condition: Near fine. 304 Pages, 420 colour illustrations.
A lasting testimony of the Dutch-Japanese relationship is the porcelain made in Arita for the Dutch market in the 17th and 18th centuries. The VOC was instrumental in ordering, and distributing a great variety of these export wares, although private trade played an important role as well. Japanese porcelain became integrated into the Dutch lifestyle and simulated the interest in exotic things from the East. Substantial amounts of porcelain were imported into the Netherlands. Of cource, many pieces have since been lost, but Dutch public and private collections still contain a wide selection of Japanese export wares. This study discusses the many types, varieties, and extraordinary pieces in these collections, often describing them for the first time. All together this survey gives a fascinating insight in a specific aspect of Dutch-Japanese interactions.
Item nr: 11387

EUR 150.00        EUR 75.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Ceramics
Japan - Trade and Export Art


book image

Kozyreff, Chantal La Route de la Porcelaine - Quelques porcelaines sino-japonaises d'exportation choisies dans la collection du Pavillon Chinois.
Brussels, Ca. 1975, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Very Good. 52 pages, text in French. There are no images.
A typed transcript, describing some of the items in the collection of the Chinese Pavillion in Bruxelles. The items contain Japanese export porcelains, Chinese export porcelains etc.
Item nr: 10874

EUR 35.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - Study
Japan - Ceramics
Japan - Study


book image

Manheim, R. Haiku & Haiga - Moments in Word and Image.
Leiden, Hotei, 2006, First edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: New. 208 Pages, illustrated throughout in colour.
This bilingual (German/English) publication supports the exhibition Haiku & Haiga to be held in Museum Schloss Moyland (Bedburg-Hau, Germany) in April 2006. This selection of beautiful Japanese scrolls shows the poetic power of the combination of the word and the image. The texts on all 78 exhibited objects are published in Japanese (in kanji and in transcription) as well as in German/English translation, supplemented with comments. Contributions by specialists among which Prof. Dr. Ekkehard May, Drs. Anna Beerens and Dr. Dan McKee.
Item nr: 7543

EUR 40.00        EUR 32.50



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
Japan - Prints


book image

N/A Hokusai - Bridging East and West.
Nihon Keizai Shimbun, 1998, First Edition, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Good: slight water damage. 202 pages, text in Japanese with English introduction. Full colour images.
To commemorate the 150th anniversary of the artists' death, an exhibition was organised. This is the catalogue to the exhibition.
Many of his prints are shown, with Japanese explanation. It does contain an English bibliography.
Item nr: 10689

EUR 40.00        EUR 20.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Exhibition Catalogues
Japan - Prints


N/A The East of Asia Magazine - A Mirror of Far Eastern Life and Thought (5 volumes complete).
Shanghai, North China Herald, 1902 - 1906, First edition, Octavo, Three quart learther over decotaive yellow boards, book condition: Very good: 2 tears to the spine of the first album. Each volume circa 375 pages. Rich+y illustrated throughout with historical photographs.
A very rare complete run of this magazine which was produced with the aim to increase the general knowledge of the East of Asia in a time of political unrest. Politics have been altogether eschewed. This set is of particular interest because of the late 19th century photographs that the authors used to assist in their writings.
Item nr: 10244

EUR 1,900.00        EUR 1,500.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - History
China - Photography


Rappard-Boon, Charlotte The Age of Harunobu. Early Japanese Prints 1700-1780. Catalogue of the Collection of Japanese Prints Part 1.
Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1977, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 103 Pages. Richly illustrated in colour & black and white. Index, bibliography
The first part of the five catalogues of Japanese prints in the collection of the Rijksmuseum.
Item nr: 3170

EUR 25.00        EUR 15.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
Japan - Prints


S. Marchant & Son Exhibition of Seventeenth Century Blue and White and Copper-Red and Their Predecessors.
London, S. Marchant & Son, 1997, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: New, dust jacket condition: fear fine. 80 Pages, 74 items described and illustrated in colour.
Item nr: 9550

EUR 45.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - Ceramics
China - China Trade and Export Art
China - Dealer Catalogues


Schiermeier, Kris & Forrer, Matthi Japan, Meiji Kunst & Japonismus aus der Sammlung Khalili.
Zwolle, Waanders, 2006, Quarto, Softcover, book condition: Fine. 127 Pages, Text in German. Richly illustrated with full colour and black & white images.
This book was published for the exhibition of Japanese art from the very famous Khalili collection in the Van Gogh Museum in Amsterdam and Kunsthalle Krems in Germany. The exhibition was held in 2006 in The Netherlands, in 2007 in Germany.
Starting with the Japanese oil paintings by Van Gogh it depicts the background of the Japonism craze in the 1920's in Europe.
During this time, the Khalili family had already assembled quite an art collection, stumbling onto Japanese art more frequently. In time Professor Nasser D. Khalili would found one of the greatest Japanese Art collections known. This exhibition gives us a glimpse of that collection.
Item nr: 9106

EUR 45.00        EUR 20.00



Add to your basket


book image

Smith, Bradley Japan - A History in Art.
New York, Spring Books, 1972, Folio, Cloth, book condition: Very good, dust jacket condition: Very good. 295 Pages, fully illustrated in colour, bibliography.
This richly illustrated book presents the history of Japan through twenty centuries as seen, remembered and recorded by her artists.
Multiple copies in stock. Print and edition may vary.
Item nr: 7455

EUR 75.00        EUR 25.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
Japan - History


book image

Smith, Lawrence & Harris, Victor & Clark, Timothy Japanese Art - Masterpieces in the British Museum.
London, British Museum Publications, 1990, First Edtition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: As New, dust jacket condition: Fine. 256 pages, text in English. Full colour images.
This book states, in full colour images, the collection of Japanese art in the collection of the British Museum. All art forms are given. Netsuke, swords, woodblock prints, porcelain etc. A wonderful collection, which is still to be seen today.
Item nr: 10620

EUR 55.00        EUR 30.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Ceramics
Japan - Decorative Arts
Japan - Museum Collections


book image

Smith, Lawrence & Harris, Victor & Clark, Timothy Japanese Art - Masterpieces in the British Museum.
London, British Museum Publications, 1990, First Edtition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 256 pages, text in English. Full colour images.
This book states, in full colour images, the collection of Japanese art in the collection of the British Museum. All art forms are given. Netsuke, swords, woodblock prints, porcelain etc. A wonderful collection, which is still to be seen today.
Item nr: 10779

EUR 55.00        EUR 30.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
Japan - Ceramics
Japan - Decorative Arts
Japan - Museum Collections


Vos, Frits; Schaap, Robert; Scholten, Frits; Haags Gemeentemuseum; Society for Japanese Arts and Crafts; Dees, Jan Meiji: Japanese Art in Transition Ceramics, Cloisonne, Lacquer, Prints ..
The Hague, Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1987, First Edition, Quarto, Soft Cover, book condition: Very Good. 167 Pages, 48 colour plates, 279 black and white illustrations, Japanese historical period, chronology, notes after each essay, glossary, bibliography.
Contents:
Historical and cultural background: Wakon Yosai - Japanese Spirit and Western Achievements by Fritz Vos
The Change in Japanese Ceramics by Oliver Impey and Malcolm Fairley
The Melting Pot: Japanese Lacquer, late Edo to Taisho by E.A. Wrangham
Meiji Art and Modern Experience by Roger Keyes.
Item nr: 7966

EUR 25.00        EUR 22.50



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
Japan - Ceramics


Watson, William Tang and Liao Ceramics.
London, Thames & Hudson, 1984, First Edition, Quarto, Cloth, book condition: Very Good to Near Fine, dust jacket condition: Very Good Dustjacket with protective Mylar cover. 283 Pages, 40 colour and 279 black and white photographs.
Standard reference work on Chinese Tang and Liao ceramics.
SCARCE!
Item nr: 2871

EUR 200.00        EUR 150.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
China - Ceramics


Whitfield, Roderick Caves of the Thousand Buddhas - Chinese art from the Silk Route.
London, Trustees of the British Museum, 1990, First Edition, Quarto, Hardcover, book condition: Fine, dust jacket condition: Near Fine. 208 pages, tekst in English. 150 full colour and 75 black & white images.
Nearly a thousand years ago, a great collection of Buddhist paintings, textiles and manuscripts was walled up in a cave at Dunhuang . They were dicovered in 1900 but it was the archeaologist Aurel Stein who recognised the significanve of these artefacts from the Tang and Five dynasties. A large selection of the cave finds were brought to the Brittish Museum where they could be well preserved. The most important pieces are shown in this book. Each item is shown in full colour, accompanied by an explanatory tekst.
Item nr: 10303

EUR 55.00        EUR 45.00



Add to your basket

See other items within these subjects:
China - China Trade and Export Art
China - Silk Road


book image

Woldring, Jan Klokslag 2000 - Tentoonstelling Van Klokken Uit De Noordelijke Nederlanden (1650 - 1900) Uit De Collectie Woldring.
Slochteren, Fraeylemaborg, 1999, First Edition, Octavo, Soft Cover, book condition: New. 120 pagina's, 50 stoelklokken, staartklokken en staande horloges beschreven en afgebeeld in kleur.
Informatieve catalogus over de particuliere collectie van Jan Woldring.
Laatste exemplaren!
Item nr: 1010

EUR 18.00        EUR 25.00



Add to your basket

See other items within this subject:
European Art - Museum Collections